UNSOLVED PROBLEMS
in Astrophysics and Cosmology
an Invitational Workshop in Budapest
June 29, 2014 - July 5, 2014
Eötvös University, Budapest, Hungary
Program

We will start with a reception on Sunday at noon (June 29), have talks and discussion till Tuesday (June 29 - July 1), a two-day excursion to Badacsony at Lake Balaton Wednesday and Thursday (July 2-3), and two more days of talks Friday and Saturday (July 4-5).

Following an overview of the unsolved problems in each research theme, led by the plenary speaker, we will have about 8-10 shorter, specialized, talks by other experts in each topic, followed by a longer discussion. Each session (topic) is scheduled for about 3 hours, see details below.

Sessions and discussion leaders are:

  • Sunday - What has been solved since 2011? Shri Kulkarni, CalTech
  • Sunday - Large Scale Surveys: Cristiano Porciani, Bonn
  • Monday - Dark Matter: Roberto Trotta, Imperial College
  • Monday - Exoplanets: Gaspar Bakos, Princeton, and Giovanna Tinetti, UC London
  • Tuesday - Time-domain Universe: Zeljko Ivezic, U. of Washington
  • Friday - Gravitation/Early Universe: Ed Copeland, Nottingham
  • Friday - Galaxy formation & evolution: Andrew Pontzen, UC London, and Mary Putman, Columbia
  • Saturday - Gravitational waves: Alessandra Buonanno, Maryland
  • Saturday - Dark ages and high-z universe: Andrew Bunker, Oxford

Skeleton timetable:

Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday   Friday Saturday
  Welcome Party Brunch Brunch   Brunch Brunch
  Session Session Session   Session Session
  Coffee Coffee Coffee   Coffee Coffee
  Session Session Our Game at Pasaret   Session Session
  Coffee Coffee Coffee   Coffee Coffee
WC match 49 WC match 51 WC match 53 WC match 55   WC match 58 WC match 60

Detailed program:

Proposed program (Timetable). Please note that individual contributed talks may be reshuffled within the session based on contribution titles and discussion leader decisions, later.

SUNDAY June 29

12:00-13:00: Welcome reception with sandwiches

13:00-14:00: WHAT HAS BEEN SOLVED SINCE 2011? (Session 1)

13:00-14:00

Shri Kulkarni (keynote: 40+20)

14:00-14:30: Coffee break

14:30-17:30: LARGE SCALE STRUCTURE (Session 4)

14:30-15:10:

Cristiano Porciani (review: 35+5)

15:10-15:50:

Antonio Cuesta (8+2) Baryon acoustic oscillations and the inverse distance ladder

Joe Mohr (8+2) Cluster Cosmology Constraints on Growth of Structure

Gigi Guzzo (8+2) VIPERS Latest bites on Large-Scale Structure at z~0.8

Ofer Lahav (8+2) Galaxy biasing as a nuisance parameter in cosmological inference

15:50-16:10:

Short coffee break

16:10-16:50:

John Peacock (8+2) Recasting haloes for RSD

Istvan Szapudi (8+2) Sufficient Statistics for Large Scale Structure

Lam Hui (8+2) Non-perturbative consistency relations for large scale structure

Martin Kunz (8+2) Observables and unobservables in dark energy cosmologies

16:50-17:30:

Discussion (40)

17:30-18:00: Coffee break

18:00-20:00: WC match: Netherlands - Mexico (snacks + beer served)

MONDAY June 30

11:10-14:10: DARK MATTER (Session 2)

11:10-11:50:

Roberto Trotta (review: 35+5)

11:50-12:30:

Lars Bergstrom (8+2) DM and clusters

Alfredo Ferella (8+2) Dark Matter direct searches with the XENON100 and future perspectives

Mariangela Lisanti (8+2) Substructure in the Local Dark Matter Halo

Matt Reece (8+2) Astrophysical Signals of Dissipative Dark Matter

12:30-12:50:

Short coffee break

12:50-13:30:

Christoph Weniger (8+2) Spectral features from dark matter annihilation in gamma- and cosmic rays

Risa Wechsler (8+2) Dark Matter in the Milky Way and its Twins

Tracy Slatyer (8+2) The Case for Dark Matter in GeV Gamma Rays from the Inner Galaxy

Jan Conrad (8+2) Indirect detection of WIMPs with gamma rays - sooner and later

13:30-14:10:

Discussion (40)

14:10-14:40: Coffee + Sandwich break

14:40-17:30: EXOPLANETS (Session 3)

14:40-15:50:

Gaspar Bakos (review: 20+5) What did we learn from transiting planets?

Andrew Youdin (8+2) Towards a Standard Model of Planet Formation

Daniel D'Orazio (8+2) Migration mechanisms of planetary systems

Eugene Magnier (8+2) Brown Dwarf Exotica & Exoplanets: Using Pan-STARRS to Find Rosetta Stones

Paul Kalas (8+2) Direct imaging surveys and Fomalhaut b

Geza Kovacs (8+2) The host stars of Hot Jupiters: Do they rotate faster or slower than expected?

15:50-16:10:

Short coffee break

16:10-16:50:

Kaitlin Kratter (8+2) Circumbinary Planets

Giovanna Tinetti (review: 18+2) Galactic planetary science, planetary atmospheres, habitability

David Kipping (8+2) The search for exomoons

16:50-17:30:

Discussion (40)

17:30-18:00: Coffee break

18:00-20:00: WC match: France - Nigeria (snacks + beer served)

TUESDAY July 1

11:00-14:00: TIME DOMAIN (Session 9)

11:00-12:20:

Zeljko Ivezic (5) Introduction

Edo Berger (10+5) The progenitors of short GRBs (or The nature of super luminous supernovae?)

Stefanie Komossa (10+5) X-ray flares from tidally disrupted stars

Tsvi Piran (10+5) EM transients from NS merges: Macronova and Radio Flares

James Guillochon (10+5) Disks, winds, and jets: joint modeling of tidal disruption events.

Pavlos Protopapas (10+5) Serendipitous Discoveries in the Era of Large Astronomical Datasets

12:20-12:40:

Short coffee break

12:40-13:20:

Chelsea MacLeod (10+5) Quasar Variability from Surveys

Zeljko Ivezic (20+5) Transients and LSST

13:20-14:00:

Discussion (40)

14:00-14:30: Coffee + Sandwich break

14:30-17:30: OUR FRIENDLY SOCCER GAME AT PASARET SPORTS COMPLEX (OPTIONAL!)

18:00-20:00: WC match: Argentina - Switzerland, and dinner in Pasaret Restaurant (pay your own).

WEDNESDAY July 2

BALATON TRIP

THURSDAY July 3

BALATON TRIP

18:15-19:00: Tour of the Academy Headquarters

19:00-20:00: Public Lecture by John Peacock at the Hungarian Academy of Sciences

FRIDAY July 4

10:30-13:30: GRAVITATION / EARLY UNIVERSE (Session 5)

10:30-11:10:

Ed Copeland (review: 35+5) Unsolved problems in Astrophysics and Cosmology Gravitation/Early Universe

11:10-12:00:

Tasos Avgoustidis (8+2) Constraining axion fields

Michele Liguori (8+2) Measuring primordial non-Gaussianity: Current status and future prospects

Mustafa Amin (8+2) After Inflation

Clifford Burgess (8+2) Inflation, BICEP2 and Coherence

Eugene Lim (8+2) GW-CMB Correlations

12:00-12:20:

Short coffee break

12:20-13:00:

Kris Sigurdson (8+2) Gravitational Surveillance of Secret Particle Interactions

Costas Skordis (8+2) Testing gravity everywhere

Robert Caldwell (8+2) Dark Anisotropy

Davide Trezzi (8+2) Is the Second Lithium Problem Still Unsolved?

13:00-13:30:

Discussion (30)

13:30-14:30: Coffee + Sandwich break

14:30-17:30: GALAXY FORMATION (Session 7)

14:30-15:20:

Mary Putman (review: 20+5)

Andrew Pontzen (review: 20+5)

15:20-16:00:

Andreas Pawlik (8+2) Aurora - spatially adaptive radiation-hydrodynamical simulations of reionization

Michele Trenti (8+2) The connection between dark-matter halos and galaxies in the first billion years

Anna Frebel (8+2) Segue 1 - a surviving first galaxy?

Akos Bogdan (8+2) What regulates the growth of supermassive black holes?

16:00-16:20:

Short coffee break

16:20-16:50:

Toru Yamada (8+2) Unresolved Questions about Massive Galaxy Formation in a Superstructure at z~3

Peng Oh (8+2) Cosmic ray streaming in the ICM and ISM

Raja Guhathakurta (8+2) The Stellar Halos of Andromeda and the Milky Way

16:50-17:30:

Discussion (40)

17:30-18:00: Coffee break

18:00-20:00: WC match: Quarterfinal (snacks + beer served)

SATURDAY July 5

10:15-13:40: GRAVITATIONAL WAVES (Session 6)

10:15-10:50:

Alessandra Buonanno (30+5) Current Status and Unsolved Problems in Gravitational Waves?

10:50-11:40:

Alberto Vecchio (11+2) Parameter estimation for coalescing binaries in ground-based observations: are we ready?

Szabolcs Marka (11+2) Recent results and open questions in multi-messenger observation strategies during the first gravitational-wave detections with advanced LIGO/Virgo

Francois Foucart (11+2) Gravitational-wave and electromagnetic counterparts: what have we learned and what we still need to learn from general-relativity-hydro simulations?

Bence Kocsis (11+2) How are black holes distributed in galactic nuclei?

11:40-12:10:

Short coffee break

12:10-13:00:

Frans Pretorius (11+2) Open questions in modeling eccentric mergers

Lucio Mayer (11+2) Theoretical advances and open questions in the formation of coalescing SMBHs

Cole Miller (11+2) Supermassive black hole binaries: the case for aligned spins

Giuseppe Lodato (11+2) Supermassive black hole binaries: the case for non-aligned spins

Alberto Sesana (11+2) How to achieve more robust predictions of SMBH backgrounds and what can we learn from PTA observations?

13:00-13:40:

Discussion (40)

13:40-14:40: Coffee + Sandwich break

14:40-18:00: DARK AGES (Session 8)

14:40-15:20:

Andrew Bunker (review: 35+5)

15:20-15:00:

Jonathan Pritchard (8+2) Statistical properties of reionization

Naoki Yoshida (8+2) Stars, supernovae, and black holes in the early universe

Mark Dijkstra (8+2) Lyα Emitting Galaxies as a Probe of Reionization

Takamitsu Tanaka (8+2) Explaining the rapid growth of the first supermassive black holes

16:00-16:20:

Short coffee break

16:20-17:00:

Eli Visbal (8+2) Direct Collapse Seeds of the First Supermassive Black Holes

Jill Bellovary (8+2) The Occupation Fraction of Black Holes in High-Z Halos

Kazu Omukai (8+2) Star formation in early universe

Athena Stacy (8+2) The First Stars: A Low-Mass Formation Mode

17:00-17:40:

Discussion (40)

17:40-18:00: Coffee break

18:00-20:00: WC match: Quarterfinal (snacks + beer served)